+61 412 707 173 david@mragents.com.au

Privacy Policy

Management Rights Agents – PRIVACY POLICY

We endeavour to have uncomplicated Privacy Policy because you trust us with your information we work hard to ensure you information is stored safely.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website http://www.mragents.com.au/ (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. Usually limited to Name, email, phone contact details and information related to making a management rights purchase. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other businesses, agencies, or individuals.

If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. Any initial contact between us and another agency will be by way of referral with your permission.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including contacting and communicating with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

Subscribe to our newsletter and you will periodically be sent an email newsletter.

As a previous client, MRAgents may send promotional emails from occasionally.

These are differ from the regular newsletter, and will only be sent when we have important news relating to the industry that we think is relevant to you.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including providing our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Management Rights Agents

Email: david@mragents.com.au